fbpx
  • days
    until Day for Daniel, Friday 29 October 2021
    0

    Privacy Policy

    Terms and conditions

    Welcome to the website owned by Daniel Morcombe Foundation Inc (DMF). Your privacy on the Internet is of utmost importance to us. The success of our business is based on our ability to maintain your trust. This privacy statement discloses our privacy policy, including what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can correct or make changes to that information.

    For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the terms “we,” “us,” “our, DMF,” and “Daniel Morcombe,” refer to Daniel Morcombe Foundation Inc. “You” refers to you, as a user of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy as described herein. If you do not consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy you do not have the right to use this Site in any way, including to review information and/or to obtain merchandise or educational resources.

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of our Site, please contact us at our Head Office 1300 326 435.

    DMF is committed to compliance with The Privacy Act 1988 and understands the importance of following National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act to ensure the privacy of your personal information. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Personal information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

     

    1.Collection

    We only collect information about you when you supply it to us on a voluntary basis. For example, we may collect personal information about you, when you:

    • Request any information about us or our educational resources or services

    • Purchase any of our merchandise or make a donation

    • Communicate with us

    • Enter a promotion or competition or respond to an offer

    • Subscribe to any newsletters that we may offer

    The sort of personal information that we are likely to collect from you depends on the information that you provide to us and may include such things as your name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details along with transactional information such as the type and quantity of merchandise that you purchase from us.

    When you call the DMF we may monitor your telephone conversation for staff training and service quality control procedures.

     

    2.Collection of information other than personal information

    Like many websites, DMF’s website uses “cookie” technology. When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information about you. Cookies allow you to login to your account, maintain an order and to purchase items in under your account. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our Site so we can make the Site serve you better.

    Cookies sent to your computer from DMF only last while you are browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised donor / shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable experience. Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

    We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our Site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to the payment page to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

    If you do not wish to receive cookies or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

     

    3. Use

    We use the personal information that you provide to us to conduct our business with you, to facilitate and manage our dealings and relationship with you (including any feedback that you may provide us), to develop and improve our resources, merchandise and services and for any other purpose for which you may disclose your personal information to us.

    If you enter a competition or promotion or take up one of our offers, we will use your personal information to conduct that competition, promotion or offer and to comply with any regulatory requirements (such as notifying State/Territory lottery departments and publishing winner(s) names if required).

    We may also use your personal information to notify you about changes to our educational products or services, new merchandise, and future offers in which we think you may be interested. If you prefer not to receive such information, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the particular communication.

    From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

     

    4. Disclosure to third parties

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

    • To third parties whom you have been informed of at the time of collection

    • To our suppliers or distributors or other third parties to whom disclosure is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information has been collected

    • To any entity to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose such information

    • To our professional advisors

    We will not disclose your personal details to any other third party or organisation for marketing purposes.

    We may use details from your Customer Record to better understand your needs and to advise you of new educational products, services or promotions that we believe will be of interest to you.

     

    5. Security

    DMF has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and inaccuracy of your personal information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

    When donating or purchasing from DMF your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

     

    6. Changes

    DMF may without notice change, modify or withdraw access to this Site, or the content of these pages at any time. The materials presented here are summary in nature, subject to change. The Privacy Policy is also subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

     

    7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    You may request access to, update or change personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Administration Team on 1300 326 435 or by emailing admin@danielmorcombe.com.au

     

    8. Contact

    If you have any questions regarding our security and privacy policy, please contact our Administration Team on 1300 326 435 or by emailing admin@danielmorcombe.com.au

     

    9. Newsletter terms and conditions

    By subscribing to any of the DMF newsletter and event invitations (Newsletters) you indicate that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions (including DMF Privacy Policy) and that you agree to these Terms and Conditions. DMF may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Your continued subscription and receipt of the Newsletters is considered acceptance of the amended Terms and Conditions. You may view these Terms and Conditions at any time

     

    9.1. Managing your subscription

    If you wish to unsubscribe from DMF Newsletters, please follow this unsubscribe process:

    Click Unsubscribe link on any of the Newsletter subscription emails.

    Complete the unsubscribe form including confirming your e-mail address.

    Click ‘Unsubscribe.’

     

    9.2. Privacy

    Personal information about you may be collected for the primary purpose(s) of keeping you informed about the DMF news via our newsletters. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to email you the newsletter. Your name and email address will be disclosed to a marketing service provider based in the United States of America?? who is responsible for sending all our newsletter communications. This supplier is contracted to comply with the Australian Privacy Act and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled and protected appropriately. The DMF Privacy Policy contains information about how you can make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such complaint, how you can request access to personal information held about you and correct such information. You can contact the DMF by calling 1300 326 435 or emailing admin@danielmorcombe.com.au

     

    9.3. Copyright

    The content of DMF’s Newsletters and any and all ideas, designs, graphics, photographs, text, audio and audio-visual material, documents and any other material contained in the Newsletters are subject to copyright laws in Australia and overseas and are owned or controlled by DMF. In relation to the Newsletters (including parts of them), you agree that you may use the Newsletters for only your personal use, and you may not use the Newsletters for any commercial use. You may not otherwise use, copy, reproduce, modify or transmit the content without our prior written consent. Unauthorised use is prohibited and protected by law.

     

    9.4. Disclaimer and general

    Newsletters and their content are provided only for information purposes and are not comprehensive or advisory in nature. While DMF uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information included in the Newsletters is accurate and up to date, DMF does not guarantee the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information provided. DMF makes no representations about the content and suitability of the information provided in the Newsletters (including but not limited to information in any links to websites). To the maximum extent permitted by law, DMF does not warrant, guarantee or make any representations about the accuracy, reliability, currency or any other aspect of the information contained in the Newsletters.

    The Newsletters may contain links or references to third party sites. DMF is not responsible or liable for the content of those sites and your access to and use of those sites is at your own risk. Any links are provided for convenience only, and do not indicate any endorsement or recommendation by us. DMF does not guarantee that materials accessible on or through the Newsletters will be free from errors, viruses, worms or other harmful codes. To the extent permitted by law, all liability is excluded for any loss, damages or injury resulting from your access to, or inability to access, or your receipt of any codes, or your reliance on any information from or through the Newsletters.

    Newsletters may include trademarks which are protected by law. You must not use DMF’s trademarks in Australia or internationally without our prior written consent, except to legitimately identify DMF’s products or services.

    You agree that you are responsible for providing correct and accurate details in subscribing to DMF’s Newsletters and that any errors made in typing or providing your details could result in failed delivery of your Newsletter.

    DMF has the right to suspend or cancel your subscription at any time at its discretion.

    These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws in force in Queensland, Australia and you unconditionally submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland. Although Australian Newsletters may be distributed or otherwise accessed outside Australia, DMF makes no representation that the content complies with the laws of any other country. If you receive the Newsletters at a location outside Australia, you are solely responsible for ensuring compliance with your local laws and for any reliance on Newsletter content.

    Further information: Please contact our Administration Team by calling 1300 326 435 or emailing admin@danielmorcombe.com.au